Jennings Challenge 2014

 

event burgee
venue burgee

Bass Week 2014

Bassenthwaite SC

Jennings Challenge as of 19:05 on August 3, 2014

Enterprise Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1,
To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Enterprise 23166 Enterprise Mark Ninnim Emma Smith/Thea Armstrong Bass 1115 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Enterprise 23165 Enterprise Karen Brotherton Lisa Woods Etherow Country Park 1115 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Enterprise 22695 Enterprise Alan Baker Gill Kincaid Tynemouth 1115 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 11.0 8.0
4th Enterprise 22117 Enterprise Mike Maddocks Carys Done Chester CSCC 1115 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
5th Enterprise 1909 Enterprise Dennis Beard Josephine Beard Yeadon 1115 5.0 5.0 (DNC) 5.0 23.0 15.0
6th Enterprise 22269 Enterprise Larry Gray Simon Jerram Yorkshire Ouse 1115 6.0 6.0 5.0 (DNF) 25.0 17.0
7th Enterprise 20568 Enterprise Michael Wilde Unknown River Aln Boat Club 1115 (DNC) DNC DNF DNC 32.0 24.0

IMG_1747

Mirror Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mirror 70782 Mirror David Shilling TRIDENT 1385 2.0 (DNC) 2.0 1.0 10.0 5.0
2nd Mirror 70466 Mirror Andy Smith Katia or Lily Bass 1385 1.0 (DNC) 1.0 DNC 12.0 7.0
3rd Mirror 69663 Mirror Barbara/David Darling DRSC 1385 (DNC) 1.0 DNC DNC 16.0 11.0
4th Mirror 70352 Mirror Stacey Rowell Charlie Rowell Bass SC 1385 3.0 (DNC) DNC DNC 18.0 13.0

IMG_1750

Fast handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Fast handicap 1395 RS 400 Paul Allen Jude Allen Leigh & Lowton SC 946 1.0 1.0 1.0 (DNC) 18.0 3.0
2nd Fast handicap 1148 RS 400 Robin Dawson Phil Davenport Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 946 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 10.0 6.0
3rd Fast handicap 360 RS 300 Peter Mackin Bolton SC 990 4.0 (DNC) 3.0 1.0 23.0 8.0
4th Fast handicap 1082 RS 400 Mark Somerville Joe Roberts Bass SC 946 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 14.0 8.0
5th Fast handicap 3642 MERLIN-ROCKET Chris Mark Henry Mark Ripon SC 990 5.0 3.0 (DNC) 5.0 28.0 13.0
6th Fast handicap 347 RS 300 Sam Mckay Swarkestone 990 7.0 4.0 (DNC) 4.0 30.0 15.0
7th Fast handicap 434 RS 300 Ben Murrell Yorkshire Dales 990 (DNC) 7.0 5.0 6.0 33.0 18.0
8th Fast handicap 1 DART 16 Trevor Morton Lynn Vietch Bass 910 10.0 (DNC) 6.0 8.0 39.0 24.0
9th Fast handicap 361 RS 300 Joe Watkins Bass 990 6.0 5.0 (DNC) DNC 41.0 26.0
10th Fast handicap 341 RS 300 Alex Sharp Tynemouth Sailing Club 990 9.0 (DNC) DNC 7.0 46.0 31.0
11th Fast handicap 13965 Fireball Evette Allum Nigel Makin Yorkshire Dales 975 11.0 (DNC) DNC 9.0 50.0 35.0
12th Fast handicap 4420 LASER 4000/ 4000 Peter Makin Alex Sharp Bolton 922 (DNC) 8.0 DNC DNC 53.0 38.0
13th Fast handicap 15 Icon Martin Payne Caroline Wilkins SASC 969 8.0 (DNC) DNC DNC 53.0 38.0
14th Fast handicap 4420 LASER 4000/ 4000 Nick Morgans Finn Donovan Derwent Water marina 922 (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 60.0 45.0

IMG_1742

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser 81195 Laser Gavin Sharp Tynemouth Sailing Club 1088 3.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 9.0 5.0
2nd Laser 182595 Laser Pete Lawson Killington SA 1088 (DNC) 2.0 4.0 1.0 28.0 7.0
3rd Laser 206714 Laser Ty Burrows Leigh & Lowton SC 1088 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 16.0 11.0
4th Laser 158161 Laser Radial Ethan Dawson Bass SC 1122 1.0 10.0 (DNC) 2.0 34.0 13.0
5th Laser 193489 Laser Paul Ashburner Swarkestone 1088 5.0 7.0 3.0 (DNF) 36.0 15.0
6th Laser 160632 Laser Paul Cook Drsc 1088 7.0 (13.0) 6.0 6.0 32.0 19.0
7th Laser 166381 Laser Jethro Gebhard TRIDENT 1088 (DNC) 9.0 2.0 9.0 41.0 20.0
8th Laser 175602 Laser Neil Garrison Bassenthwaite SC 1088 (8.0) 5.0 8.0 7.0 28.0 20.0
9th Laser 204679 Laser Will Rushforth CHESTER SAILING AND CANOEING CLUB 1088 9.0 6.0 (DNC) 8.0 44.0 23.0
10th Laser 191430 Laser Terry Hall Bassenthwaite 1088 (DNC) 3.0 7.0 14.0 45.0 24.0
11th Laser 201404 Laser Chay T Richards Bassenthwaite SC 1088 6.0 (12.0) 9.0 12.0 39.0 27.0
12th Laser 180381 Laser Radial Nicky Leech 1122 11.0 8.0 (13.0) 11.0 43.0 30.0
13th Laser 188411 Laser Radial James Moore DRSC/Bass SC 1122 4.0 16.0 11.0 (DNC) 52.0 31.0
14th Laser 178315 Laser Luas Scott Leigh & Lowton SC 1088 10.0 (14.0) 10.0 13.0 47.0 33.0
15th Laser 152661 Laser Richard Fahey Tynemouth Sailing Club 1088 13.0 11.0 12.0 (15.0) 51.0 36.0
16th Laser 195987 Laser Radial Zena Martin Bolton 1122 12.0 17.0 (OCS) 10.0 60.0 39.0
17th Laser 188797 Laser Royston Taggart pilkington sailing club 1088 (DNC) DNC DNC 3.0 66.0 45.0
18th Laser 68875 Laser Peter Winfindale Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1088 14.0 15.0 (DNC) 16.0 66.0 45.0
19th Laser 100333 Laser Chris parnaby Me Bass Exiles 1088 (DNC) DNC DNC 17.0 80.0 59.0
20th Laser 137629 Laser Alex Wasilewski BSC 1088 (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 84.0 63.0

IMG_1744

Flying 15 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Flying 15 3520 Flying 15 Neil Currie Rory Yardley Bass SC 1017 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 9.0 4.0
2nd Flying 15 3906 Flying 15 John Hardisty Nic Cristie/John Mathie DRSC 1017 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
3rd Flying 15 3996 Flying 15 Mike Moore Kayla Sheard Bass 1017 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
4th Flying 15 3281 Flying 15 Graham Kirkpatrick Elaine Fairlamb Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1017 4.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0) 16.0 10.0
5th Flying 15 3390 Flying 15 Tim Chittenden Ian MacPherson BSC 1017 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 4.0 21.0 14.0
6th Flying 15 3815 Flying 15 Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson Bass 1017 6.0 3.0 6.0 (DNC) 27.0 15.0
7th Flying 15 3790 Flying 15 Ray Cook Jon Miller RNYC 1017 (DNC) 4.0 8.0 5.0 29.0 17.0
8th Flying 15 3033 Flying 15 Chris Rolle Julie Rolle Bass SC 1017 7.0 (10.0) 7.0 8.0 32.0 22.0
9th Flying 15 3685 Flying 15 Steve Lee B Medwell LLSC/SCSC 1017 8.0 (DNC) 10.0 7.0 37.0 25.0
10th Flying 15 3477 Flying 15 Eric Guillois Sally Roberts Bass 1017 9.0 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 36.0 26.0
11th Flying 15 1074 Flying 15 John Maggie None 1017 (DNF) 9.0 DNC 9.0 42.0 30.0

 

RS200 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS200 1369 RS200 Phil Smith Naomi Smith Bass 1051 1.0 1.0 1.0 (DNC) 14.0 3.0
2nd RS200 641 RS200 Alex Leonard Olivia Storey Bass 1051 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
3rd RS200 1535 RS200 Tim Hand Carolyn Hand Sutton in Ashfield sailing Club 1051 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
4th RS200 458 RS200 Nigel Pepperdine Diana Pepperdine Staunton Harold 1051 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 15.0 10.0
5th RS200 574 RS200 Philip Benn David Moore Blithfield SC 1051 4.0 5.0 5.0 (DNF) 25.0 14.0
6th RS200 288 RS200 carl amicia swarkestone 1051 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 5.0 26.0 18.0
7th RS200 935 RS200 Simon Yates Shellee Bullous Sutton-in-Ashfield SC 1051 7.0 6.0 (DNC) 6.0 30.0 19.0
8th RS200 1057 RS200 Alistair Joe Bass 1051 (DNC) DNC 6.0 4.0 32.0 21.0
9th RS200 790 RS200 Ian Smith Ellen Smith Leigh & Lowton SC 1051 (DNC) 7.0 DNC DNC 40.0 29.0
10th RS200 1135 RS200 Julia Allan Grahame Yorkshire Dales 1051 (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 44.0 33.0

IMG_1743

Medium handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Medium handicap 3544 N12 (3519+) Tom Stewart northampton sc 1068 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd Medium handicap 769 Blaze Ben Pickering Chase SC 1026 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
3rd Medium handicap 1342 Phantom Ed Thomas TB4E.com 1002 3.0 (DNC) 3.0 3.0 28.0 9.0
4th Medium handicap 3514 N12(3415-3518) Ed Storey Ellen Storey Ripon 1089 4.0 3.0 (DNF) 4.0 30.0 11.0
5th Medium handicap 3502 N12(3415-3518) Patrick Hamilton Gail Kaye Burwain 1089 6.0 7.0 (DNF) 5.0 37.0 18.0
6th Medium handicap 10974 Wayfarer Nigel O’DONNELL Belinda Swarkestone 1112 7.0 6.0 (DNF) 6.0 38.0 19.0
7th Medium handicap 303 RS Vareo Mike Cowan Bassenthwaite 1071 5.0 10.0 (DNF) 7.0 41.0 22.0
8th Medium handicap 3330 N12(3101-3414) Tim Hampshire Emma or Christopher Ripon Sailing Club 1104 11.0 5.0 (DNF) 9.0 44.0 25.0
9th Medium handicap 1320 Phantom Cliff English South Shields SC 1002 8.0 4.0 (DNC) DNC 50.0 31.0
10th Medium handicap 1367 Phantom Phil Hagen South Shields SC 1002 10.0 12.0 (DNF) 10.0 51.0 32.0
11th Medium handicap 470 comet trio steve sheard josie sheard swarkestone sailing club 1085 9.0 8.0 (DNC) DNC 55.0 36.0
12th Medium handicap 595 Blaze Alex Walton Chase 1026 (DNC) 13.0 DNC 8.0 59.0 40.0
13th Medium handicap 302 RS Vareo Stephen Kirkpatrick Bass 1071 13.0 9.0 (DNC) DNC 60.0 41.0
14th Medium handicap 173 RS Vareo Alastair Duncan Bass 1071 12.0 11.0 (DNC) DNC 61.0 42.0
15th Medium handicap 473 Comet Trio Russ McKay Swarkestone Sailing Club 1085 15.0 14.0 (DNC) DNC 67.0 48.0
16th Medium handicap 2644 2000 M. Papp V. Burton Swarkestone 1100 14.0 (DNC) DNF DNC 71.0 52.0
17th Medium handicap 354 RS Vareo Howard Armstrong Derwent Reservoir 1071 (DNC) 15.0 DNC DNC 72.0 53.0
18th Medium handicap 1024 Supernova Eddie Waring Bolton 1071 16.0 (DNC) DNC DNC 73.0 54.0

IMG_1746

GP14 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st GP14 14064 GP14 David Lawson Lynn Lawson Bassenthwaite sc 1130 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd GP14 13885 GP14 Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith Bass 1130 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 9.0 6.0
3rd GP14 13960 GP14 Val Bell Ken Bell Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1130 3.0 3.0 (DNF) 2.0 15.0 8.0
4th GP14 14062 GP14 Alan Jones Sue Watson Bass 1130 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 11.0
5th GP14 13601 GP14 Katharine Davis Glenys Kett/Pam Bath Bass 1130 (DNF) DNF DNC DNC 28.0 21.0
5th GP14 13867 GP14 Dave Nicholson Sarah Wilkinson Bass SC 1130 (DNF) DNC DNF DNC 28.0 21.0

IMG_1748

Slow handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Slow handicap 1635 Streaker Pete Fletcher Welton 1146 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd Slow handicap 2878 Graduate David Ivins unknown Bolton sailing club 1141 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 9.0
3rd Slow handicap 1863 Streaker Charlie Tebbutt Ripon Sailing Club 1146 3.0 1.0 6.0 (9.5) 19.5 10.0
4th Slow handicap 1754 Streaker Chris Wright Ripon 1146 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 15.0 10.0
5th Slow handicap 1734 Streaker Robert Johnston N/A Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 1146 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 2.0 20.0 11.0
6th Slow handicap 5408 Solo Kevin Vials Ripon 1146 4.0 (8.0) 8.0 5.0 25.0 17.0
7th Slow handicap 4993 Solo Ian Hall Bassenthwaite 1146 8.0 3.0 7.0 (12.0) 30.0 18.0
8th Slow handicap 3986 Solo Gavin Gulliver-Goodall Ripon 1146 10.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 36.0 22.0
9th Slow handicap 2999 Graduate Paul Clark Emily Clark Bass 1141 (11.5) 6.0 9.0 8.0 34.5 23.0
10th Slow handicap 1773 Streaker Rosie Fletcher Welton 1146 (13.0) 7.0 10.0 11.0 41.0 28.0
11th Slow handicap 1661 Streaker Nigel Edmondson 1146 11.5 (12.0) 11.0 6.0 40.5 28.5
12th Slow handicap 2978 Graduate Roger Dooley Alison Dooley Ripon 1141 9.0 10.0 (12.0) 9.5 40.5 28.5
13th Slow handicap 835 comet Sue Jones Nottingham 1196 7.0 11.0 (DNF) 13.0 49.0 31.0
14th Slow handicap 4232 Solo Richard Broughton N/A Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1146 (DNC) 13.0 DNC DNC 67.0 49.0
15th Slow handicap 1830 Streaker Andy Sugden Bass 1146 14.0 (DNC) DNC DNC 68.0 50.0
16th Slow handicap 1784 Streaker David Hinks Yeadon/Ripon 1146 (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 72.0 54.0
16th Slow handicap 395 Comet Allan Gregory Sutton in Ashfield Sailing Club 1196 (DNC) DNS DNC DNC 72.0 54.0

IMG_1749

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Tera 2639 RS TERA SPORT Tom Storey Ripon 1451 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 3.0
2nd Tera 1813 RS Tera PRO Peter Owen DRSC 1351 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Tera 2365 RS Tera PRO Mark Donald Derwent Reservoir SC 1351 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 12.0 8.0
4th Tera 2569 RS Tera PRO Ollie Blake DRSC 1351 5.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 17.0 10.0
5th Tera 2394 RS TERA SPORT Oscar Shilling TRIDENT 1451 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 18.0 13.0
6th Tera 2395 RS TERA SPORT Sebastian Shilling TRIDENT 1451 (DNF) 6.0 5.0 7.0 26.0 18.0
7th Tera 2560 RS Tera PRO Declan Graham DRSC 1351 (DNC) 7.0 6.0 6.0 27.0 19.0

IMG_1751

Toppers Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Class Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Toppers 45745 Topper Jenny Dunn Bassenthwaite 1322 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Toppers 15813 Topper Hazel Newport Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1322 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Toppers 46611 Topper Harry Binns Bass 1322 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
4th Toppers 45152 Topper Lottie Winfindale Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1322 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
5th Toppers 14452 Topper Izzie Hunter Bass 1322 (DNC) DNC DNF DNC 24.0 18.0

IMG_1752

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.12.1
www.sailwave.com

 

Posted in 2014, Results